Home :: Privacy statement

Privacy statement

Your privacy is important to The Magic Supply Company. This privacy statement provides information about the personal information that The Magic Supply Company collects, and the ways in which The Magic Supply Company uses that personal information.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • contact information including email address (and address should you make a purchase)
  • demographic information such as country, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Personal information collection

The Magic Supply Company may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your use of this website (including IP Address, browser, operating system);
  • Information that you provide using for the purpose of registering with the website;
  • Information about transactions carried out over this website;
  • Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to the website services; and
  • Any other information that you send to The Magic Supply Company.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Using personal information

The Magic Supply Company may use your personal information to:

  • Administer this website;
  • Personalize the website for you;
  • Enable your access to and use of the website services;
  • Send to you products that you purchase;
  • Send you statements and invoices;
  • Collect payments from you; and
  • Send you opt-in marketing communications.

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere above, The Magic Supply Company may disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Securing of your data

The Magic Supply Company will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

The Magic Supply Company will store all the personal information you provide on its secure servers.

Information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by logging into your account or writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by email.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


The Magic Supply Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 22th May 2018.

Other websites

This website contains links to other websites.

The Magic Supply Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

Contact The Magic Supply Company

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or The Magic Supply Company’s treatment of your personal information, please write to: